Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image

3.0 is Ideogram's advanced text-to-image AI model. Create photorealistic images, illustrations, and concept art from natural language descriptions with exceptional detail and prompt adherence.
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3

3.0 is Ideogram's advanced text-to-image AI model. Create photorealistic images, illustrations, and concept art from natural language descriptions with exceptional detail and prompt adherence.

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input
Additional Settings More

Customize your input with more control.

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum each

A set of images to use as style references (maximum total size 10MB across all style references). The images should be in JPEG, PNG or WebP format
The aspect ratio of the generated image. Allowed values: 21:9, 16:9, 3:2, 4:3, 5:4, 1:1, 4:5, 3:4, 2:3, 9:16.
Seed for the random number generator
The rendering speed to use. Allowed values: TURBO, BALANCED, QUALITY.
Result
Example
  1. 79e94fd7-bf6e-4eee-9104-84db976f505a.png

    What would you like to do next?

    Open original

Saved example result. No new generation was requested.

Displayed run estimate: $0.06. Final charges follow the model’s billing rules below.

Human preference

Arena

Elo ratings from blind side-by-side votes, compared with other image and video models.

Rankings sourced from Artificial Analysis Arena

Leaderboard
Text to Image
Rank
#80 of 106
Elo
911 ±18
Gap to #1
−311

Text-to-image arena: people pick the better of two images generated from the same prompt, without seeing the model names.

  1. #75FLUX.1 Kontext [max]Black Forest Labs929±12
  2. #76FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest LabsOn SandBase929±10
  3. #77Kling Image 3.0 OmniKlingAIOn SandBase918±17
  4. #78FLUX.1 Kontext [pro]Black Forest Labs917±18
  5. #79ERNIE Image TurboBaidu914±10
  6. #80Ideogram 3.0IdeogramThis model911±18
  7. #81P-Image-Ideogram (Very Low)Pruna AI909±15
  8. #82ERNIE ImageBaidu907±10
  9. #83Qwen ImageAlibaba903±18
  10. #84P-ImagePruna AI900±18

Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image

Ideogram 3.0 text-to-image with strong typography, at three rendering speeds.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
promptstring, required—Text instruction.
imagesimage URL[]—Optional style references.
aspect_ratio21:9 / 16:9 / 3:2 / 4:3 / 5:4 / 1:1 / 4:5 / 3:4 / 2:3 / 9:16—Output shape.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.
rendering_speedTURBO / BALANCED / QUALITYBALANCEDSets the per-image rate.

Billing

Per image: $0.03 Turbo, $0.06 Balanced, $0.09 Quality.

SpeedPrice
TURBO$0.03
BALANCED$0.06
QUALITY$0.09

Failed runs are not charged.

Prompting

  • Quote all text that must appear.

Also on SandBase

Related: ideogram/4.5 (newer).