Ideogram 3.0 Edit

Ideogram V3 Edit by ideogram-ai - AI-powered image editing, style transfer, and transformation. Edit photos with natural language instructions, remove backgrounds, change styles, and enhance images effortlessly.
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit

Ideogram V3 Edit by ideogram-ai - AI-powered image editing, style transfer, and transformation. Edit photos with natural language instructions, remove backgrounds, change styles, and enhance images effortlessly.

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input
The prompt to fill the masked part of the image.

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum

The image URL to generate an image from. MUST have the exact same dimensions (width and height) as the mask image.
Additional Settings More

Customize your input with more control.

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum each

A set of images to use as style references (maximum total size 10MB across all style references). The images should be in JPEG, PNG or WebP format

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum

The mask URL to inpaint the image. MUST have the exact same dimensions (width and height) as the input image.
The rendering speed to use. Allowed values: TURBO, BALANCED, QUALITY.
Seed for the random number generator
Result
Example
  1. 5ffb7ae6-c5f7-4ea5-8883-ec92c71a6572.png

    What would you like to do next?

    Open original

Saved example result. No new generation was requested.

Displayed run estimate: $0.06. Final charges follow the model’s billing rules below.

Ideogram 3.0 Edit

Ideogram 3.0 edit: inpaint a masked region of an image from a prompt.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
promptstring, required—Text instruction.
imageimage URL, required—Image to edit. JPEG, PNG, or WebP URL.
imagesimage URL[]—Optional style references.
maskimage URL—Area to edit.
rendering_speedTURBO / BALANCED / QUALITYBALANCEDSets the per-image rate.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.

Billing

Per image: $0.03 Turbo, $0.06 Balanced, $0.09 Quality.

SpeedPrice
TURBO$0.03
BALANCED$0.06
QUALITY$0.09

Failed runs are not charged.

Prompting

  • Quote all text that must appear.

Also on SandBase

Related: ideogram/4.5 (newer).