Tripo P2 Image to 3D

Tripo P2 is Tripo3D's latest flagship 3D generation model. It reconstructs a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures from a single image.
tripo3d/tripo-p2/image-to-3d

Tripo P2 is Tripo3D's latest flagship 3D generation model. It reconstructs a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures from a single image.

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum

Input image URL for 3D model creation.
Additional Settings More

Customize your input with more control.

4850000
Maximum faces (quad meshes up to 25,000). Range: 48 to 50000.
Generate PBR materials (also enables texture).
Generate quad mesh topology instead of triangles.
Generate textures. Set both texture and pbr to false for an untextured model.
Texture quality tier. Allowed values: fast, standard, detailed, extreme.
Seed for reproducible geometry generation.
Result
Idle

Your output will appear here

Complete the inputs, then click Run.

Displayed run estimate: $1.32. Final charges follow the model’s billing rules below.

Tripo P2 Image to 3D

Tripo P2, Tripo's flagship 3D model, turns a single image into a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
imageimage URL, required—Input image URL for 3D model creation.
face_limitinteger 48–50000—Maximum face count.
pbrbooleantruePBR materials.
quadbooleanfalseQuad mesh output.
texturebooleantrueGenerate textures.
texture_qualityfast / standard / detailed / extremestandardTexture detail; higher costs more.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.

Billing

$1.32 per textured model at standard texture quality, $1.44 detailed, $1.56 extreme; $1.20 untextured.

TexturePrice
standard$1.32
detailed$1.44
extreme$1.56
Untextured$1.20

Failed runs are not charged.

Also on SandBase

Other Tripo endpoints: tripo3d/tripo-p2/text-to-3d, tripo3d/tripo-h3.1/text-to-3d, tripo3d/tripo-h3.1/image-to-3d.