Tripo P2 Text to 3D

Tripo P2 is Tripo3D's latest flagship 3D generation model. It turns a text description into a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures.
tripo3d/tripo-p2/text-to-3d

Tripo P2 is Tripo3D's latest flagship 3D generation model. It turns a text description into a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures.

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input
Text description of the 3D object to generate. Maximum 1024 characters.
Additional Settings More

Customize your input with more control.

Generate textures. Set both texture and pbr to false for an untextured model.
Generate PBR materials (also enables texture).
Generate quad mesh topology instead of triangles.
4850000
Maximum faces (quad meshes up to 25,000). Range: 48 to 50000.
Texture quality tier. Allowed values: fast, standard, detailed, extreme.
Seed for reproducible geometry generation.
Features to avoid in the generated model.
Result
Idle

Your output will appear here

Complete the inputs, then click Run.

Displayed run estimate: $1.32. Final charges follow the model’s billing rules below.

Tripo P2 Text to 3D

Tripo P2, Tripo's flagship 3D model, turns a text prompt into a production-ready mesh with optional PBR textures.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
promptstring, required—Up to 1,024 characters.
texturebooleantrueGenerate textures.
pbrbooleantruePBR materials.
quadbooleanfalseQuad mesh output.
face_limitinteger 48–50000—Maximum face count.
texture_qualityfast / standard / detailed / extremestandardTexture detail; higher costs more.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.
negative_promptstring—What to avoid.

Billing

$1.32 per textured model at standard texture quality, $1.44 detailed, $1.56 extreme; $1.20 untextured.

TexturePrice
standard$1.32
detailed$1.44
extreme$1.56
Untextured$1.20

Failed runs are not charged.

Also on SandBase

Other Tripo endpoints: tripo3d/tripo-p2/image-to-3d, tripo3d/tripo-h3.1/text-to-3d, tripo3d/tripo-h3.1/image-to-3d.