API Free WeekHundreds of APIs are free to call this week.Browse free APIs

Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image

ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3

3.0 is Ideogram's advanced text-to-image AI model. Create photorealistic images, illustrations, and concept art from natural language descriptions with exceptional detail and prompt adherence.

Base price
$0.06USD / run
Execution
async
Model type
image
Input fields
5
Production route

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum each

A set of images to use as style references (maximum total size 10MB across all style references). The images should be in JPEG, PNG or WebP format
The aspect ratio of the generated image. Allowed values: 21:9, 16:9, 3:2, 4:3, 5:4, 1:1, 4:5, 3:4, 2:3, 9:16.
Seed for the random number generator
The rendering speed to use. Allowed values: TURBO, BALANCED, QUALITY.
OutputExample

Examples

Select an example to load its inputs and result into the playground.

Model card

Specifications

Pricing

Base price
$0.06 / run

Context & modalities

Input
Schema-defined
Output
image

Capabilities

Chat
Not supported
Vision
Not supported
Reasoning
Not supported
Structured output
Not supported
Function calling
Not supported
Audio input
Not supported

Access

Provider
Ideogram
Model ID
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3
Execution
async
Base URL
https://api.sandbase.ai
API
Unified Run API
Endpoint
/v1/run

Human preference

Arena

Elo ratings from blind side-by-side votes, compared with other image and video models.

Rankings sourced from Artificial Analysis Arena

Leaderboard
Text to Image
Rank
#101 of 166
Elo
897 ±8
Gap to #1
−300

Text-to-image arena: people pick the better of two images generated from the same prompt, without seeing the model names.

  1. #96Reve Image (Halfmoon)Reve913±9
  2. #97Imagen 4 StandardGoogle910±10
  3. #98FLUX.1 Kontext [pro]Black Forest Labs909±7
  4. #99FLUX.2 [klein] Base 9BBlack Forest Labs902±9
  5. #100Lucid Origin FastLeonardo.Ai901±7
  6. #101Ideogram 3.0IdeogramThis model897±8
  7. #102FLUX1.1 [pro] UltraBlack Forest LabsOn SandBase894±7
  8. #103FLUX.1 [pro]Black Forest Labs891±8
  9. #104FLUX1.1 [pro]Black Forest LabsOn SandBase891±7
  10. #105GLM-ImageZ AIOn SandBase891±7

API README

Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image

Ideogram 3.0 text-to-image with strong typography, at three rendering speeds.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
promptstring, required—Text instruction.
imagesimage URL[]—Optional style references.
aspect_ratio21:9 / 16:9 / 3:2 / 4:3 / 5:4 / 1:1 / 4:5 / 3:4 / 2:3 / 9:16—Output shape.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.
rendering_speedTURBO / BALANCED / QUALITYBALANCEDSets the per-image rate.

Billing

Per image: $0.03 Turbo, $0.06 Balanced, $0.09 Quality.

SpeedPrice
TURBO$0.03
BALANCED$0.06
QUALITY$0.09

Failed runs are not charged.

Prompting

  • Quote all text that must appear.

Also on SandBase

Related: ideogram/4.5 (newer).

Start building

Send your first request

OpenAI-compatible endpoint with unified authentication and usage tracking.

Production API
Unified Run API endpoint
https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run
Model ID
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3
# The quoted heredoc keeps Unicode and shell metacharacters unchanged.
result=$(curl --fail-with-body --silent \
  -X POST "https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SANDBASE_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  --data-binary @- <<'SANDBASE_JSON'
{
  "model": "ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3",
  "prompt": "The Bone Forest stretched across the horizon, its trees fashioned from the ossified remains of ancient leviathans that once swam through the sky. Shamans with antlers growing from their shoulders and eyes that revealed the true nature of any being they beheld conducted rituals to commune with the spirits that still inhabited the calcified grove. In sky writes \"Ideogram V3 in router.ai\"",
  "rendering_speed": "BALANCED"
}
SANDBASE_JSON
)
run_id=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .id)
for attempt in $(seq 1 120); do
  status=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .status)
  case "$status" in completed|failed|timeout) break ;; esac
  sleep 2
  result=$(curl --fail-with-body --silent \
    -H "Authorization: Bearer $SANDBASE_API_KEY" \
    "https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run/$run_id")
done
status=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .status)
[ "$status" = completed ] || { echo "Generation ended: $status" >&2; exit 1; }
printf '%s\n' "$result"

Choose your model

Compare models

All image & video models
ModelTypeDefault priceReleased
IdeogramImage$0.06 / runMay 1, 2025
IdeogramImage$0.06 / runMay 1, 2025

Questions

FAQ

How do I call Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image through SandBase?

Create a SandBase API key, then send requests with the model ID "ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3" to Unified Run API (/v1/run) at https://api.sandbase.ai. The request examples on this page show the exact payload.

Do I need a separate Ideogram account?

No. One SandBase API key and balance gives you access to Ideogram 3.0 Text to Image and the other models in the catalog; you do not need to sign up with Ideogram separately.