API Free WeekHundreds of APIs are free to call this week.Browse free APIs

Ideogram 3.0 Edit

ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit

Ideogram V3 Edit by ideogram-ai - AI-powered image editing, style transfer, and transformation. Edit photos with natural language instructions, remove backgrounds, change styles, and enhance images effortlessly.

Base price
$0.06USD / run
Execution
async
Model type
image
Input fields
6
Production route

Try the model

Playground

Open playground
Input
The prompt to fill the masked part of the image.

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum

The image URL to generate an image from. MUST have the exact same dimensions (width and height) as the mask image.

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum each

A set of images to use as style references (maximum total size 10MB across all style references). The images should be in JPEG, PNG or WebP format

PNG, JPEG, WebP, or GIF · 20 MiB maximum

The mask URL to inpaint the image. MUST have the exact same dimensions (width and height) as the input image.
The rendering speed to use. Allowed values: TURBO, BALANCED, QUALITY.
Seed for the random number generator
OutputExample

Examples

Select an example to load its inputs and result into the playground.

Model card

Specifications

Pricing

Base price
$0.06 / run

Context & modalities

Input
Schema-defined
Output
image

Capabilities

Chat
Not supported
Vision
Not supported
Reasoning
Not supported
Structured output
Not supported
Function calling
Not supported
Audio input
Not supported

Access

Provider
Ideogram
Model ID
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit
Execution
async
Base URL
https://api.sandbase.ai
API
Unified Run API
Endpoint
/v1/run

API README

Ideogram 3.0 Edit

Ideogram 3.0 edit: inpaint a masked region of an image from a prompt.

Fields

FieldTypeDefaultNotes
promptstring, required—Text instruction.
imageimage URL, required—Image to edit. JPEG, PNG, or WebP URL.
imagesimage URL[]—Optional style references.
maskimage URL—Area to edit.
rendering_speedTURBO / BALANCED / QUALITYBALANCEDSets the per-image rate.
seedintegerrandomFix it to compare prompt changes.

Billing

Per image: $0.03 Turbo, $0.06 Balanced, $0.09 Quality.

SpeedPrice
TURBO$0.03
BALANCED$0.06
QUALITY$0.09

Failed runs are not charged.

Prompting

  • Quote all text that must appear.

Also on SandBase

Related: ideogram/4.5 (newer).

Start building

Send your first request

OpenAI-compatible endpoint with unified authentication and usage tracking.

Production API
Unified Run API endpoint
https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run
Model ID
ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit
# The quoted heredoc keeps Unicode and shell metacharacters unchanged.
result=$(curl --fail-with-body --silent \
  -X POST "https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SANDBASE_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  --data-binary @- <<'SANDBASE_JSON'
{
  "model": "ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit",
  "mask": "https://static.sandbase.ai/examples/ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit/input_mask_1.png",
  "image": "https://static.sandbase.ai/examples/ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit/output_url_0.png",
  "prompt": "black bag",
  "rendering_speed": "BALANCED"
}
SANDBASE_JSON
)
run_id=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .id)
for attempt in $(seq 1 120); do
  status=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .status)
  case "$status" in completed|failed|timeout) break ;; esac
  sleep 2
  result=$(curl --fail-with-body --silent \
    -H "Authorization: Bearer $SANDBASE_API_KEY" \
    "https://api.sandbase.ai/v1/run/$run_id")
done
status=$(printf '%s' "$result" | jq -r .status)
[ "$status" = completed ] || { echo "Generation ended: $status" >&2; exit 1; }
printf '%s\n' "$result"

Choose your model

Compare models

All image & video models
ModelTypeDefault priceReleased
IdeogramImage$0.06 / runMay 1, 2025
IdeogramImage$0.06 / runMay 1, 2025

Questions

FAQ

How do I call Ideogram 3.0 Edit through SandBase?

Create a SandBase API key, then send requests with the model ID "ideogram-ai/ideogram-v3/edit" to Unified Run API (/v1/run) at https://api.sandbase.ai. The request examples on this page show the exact payload.

Do I need a separate Ideogram account?

No. One SandBase API key and balance gives you access to Ideogram 3.0 Edit and the other models in the catalog; you do not need to sign up with Ideogram separately.